Privacy Policy

The personal information we collect from you such as your name, address, telephone number and mobile phone number, is protected by law under the Privacy Act 1993.  This statement outlines the privacy policy for Hutt & City Taxis Ltd and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

WHO WE ARE

We operate a taxi booking and despatch service for the members of the Hutt & City Taxis fleet and for other taxi fleets for which we are contracted to provide these services.

We do not control the individual privacy practices of taxi owners, lessees and drivers within any of the fleets for whom we provide these services.  Each of those entities is an independent business owner responsible for their privacy practices.

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

Our commitment is to provide you with prompt, efficient taxi services and in order to do that, there are times when we need to obtain personal information from you

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

You are entitled to ask, either at the time of collection or subsequently, what information about you is being collected, why it is being collected and how it will be used.

In addition, where you pay a taxi fare or another fee by credit card and the taxi is one which is operated by us then we will obtain a record of your credit card particulars.

In order to ensure that we provide you with the services which you require we need to collect personal information from you. We collect this information directly from you when you telephone us requesting a service or when you contact us through the internet or by using one of our mobile telephone applications. Generally, that information will be collected from you but if you have someone contact us on your behalf, then we will take the necessary personal particulars from the person who contacts us on your behalf. That will generally involve the collection of your name and a contact number and may include your personal address. It may also involve collection of other personal information such as your email address, phone number or other details. We may also record telephone booking communications with you as a training management tool.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We collect information from you which enables us to provide a service to the location you advise. The information that we collect may include the following:

  • Your name
  • Your telephone number and/or mobile phone number
  • Your email address or sms number
  • Your address

We also retain that information which is searchable by contact numbers in our database so that if you subsequently contact us for another service, we are able to provide that service to you speedily without the need for you to have to provide the information again

The collection and retention of that information also assists us in resolving any complaint or concern that you might have with any taxi service which we provide. Where you have a complaint or concern regarding a service provided by a member of the Hutt & City Taxis fleet or anther fleet for which we provide booking and despatch services we may collect personal particulars from you as necessary to enable us to fully investigate the complaint. The particulars collected from you are likely to be the particulars as set out above.

USE, ACCESS AND DISCLOSURE

The personal information which we collect about you is placed in our database. It can be accessed from that database by our trained operators for the purposes of providing you with subsequent taxi, or other services or to address any queries or concerns which might arise in relation to an existing service which is being provided to you.

Some of the personal information may also be provided to the driver of the taxi or other vehicle despatched to you for the provisions of taxi services. In addition, we may use your contact details from time to time to:

Advise you of any new services or any changes to existing services

To advise you of the discontinuation of any service

To carry out business marketing surveys so as to enable us to gauge your level of satisfaction with our existing taxi services and to see what we can do to improve our services to our customers:

To provide information to TaxiCharge and/or to credit card operators where there are any billing queries involving those entities

Where we are obliged to, or are authorised to, release information under any law: 

  • Where there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life, health or safety; or
  • For quality assurance purposes

Your personal information may also be used for any secondary purposes which are directly or indirectly related to the above primary purposes of collection. Those secondary purposes will include training, billing, and liaison with government regulators.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will generally keep your information indefinitely so that the information will be readily available on each occasion where you contact us seeking the provision of a taxi service. However, we will not keep our records of such personal information where you have requested us to remove that personal information

SECURITY OF RECORDS

We take all reasonable precautions to secure your personal information and ensure only authorised personnel have access to your records which may include contractors responsible for the following services provided to Hutt & City Taxis Ltd: 

  • maintenance or repair or installation or upgrading of any of our computerised despatch services and/or other in-vehicle equipment
  • the provision of the taxi services to you generally by a member of the fleets for which we operate booking and despatch services.
  • the provision of computer services for our internal systems
  • any of the other services offered by us to members of the public or to members or our respective taxi fleets

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to:

  • Make a complaint to us abut a breach of privacy by us; or
  • Access your own information held by us; or
  • Correct or change or update any information in the records we hold about you; or
  • Find out more about how we deal with your personal information

Please contact The Privacy Officer at Hutt & City Taxis Ltd using the email link below or information on the Contact Us page of this website

privacyofficer@hutt-city-taxis.co.nz

To safeguard against unauthorised release of your personal information we may seek proof of identity from you before releasing details of any personal information. 

Please note that your personal information may not be stored in a way which is readily able to be interpreted by you. If so, we will assist you to interpret those records.

Under the Privacy Act 1993, we may refuse access to records of your personal information in limited circumstances such as if we believe that providing access would be a risk to yourself, or another person. If we decide to refuse access we will usually give you the reason for doing so (unless the law prevents us from doing so).

USE HANDLING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect, use, handle and disclose your personal information if you are a job applicant to determine your suitability for employment

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell or trade in personal information, or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes except for information which may be required by law to disclose certain information.>

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND CONCERNS

Unless a request is unreasonable and the Privacy Act 1993 would permit us to decline that access (e.g. where granting access would infringe another person's privacy or where the request for access is frivolous or vexatious), we will let you access your personal information.


Copyright 2008 © Hutt & City Taxis
A client managed website Powered by Nautilus CMS and built by Spiral Web Design